Code of Alabama
Section 15-10-3 Arrest without warrant - Generally; written report; protection orders.
(a) An officer may arrest a person without a warrant, on any day and at any time in any of
the following instances: (1) If a public offense has been committed or a breach of the peace
threatened in the presence of the officer. (2) When a felony has been committed, though not
in the presence of the officer, by the person arrested. (3) When a felony has been committed
and the officer has probable cause to believe that the person arrested committed the felony.
(4) When the officer has probable cause to believe that the person arrested has committed
a felony, although it may afterwards appear that a felony had not in fact been committed.
(5) When a charge has been made, upon probable cause, that the person arrested has committed
a felony. (6) When the officer has actual knowledge that a warrant for the person's arrest
for the commission of a felony or misdemeanor has been issued, provided the warrant was...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-10-3.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-37A-100.05