Code of Alabama
Section 13A-10-52 Fleeing or attempting to elude law enforcement officer. (a) It shall
be unlawful for a person to intentionally flee by any means from anyone the person knows to
be a law enforcement officer if the person knows the officer is attempting to arrest the person.
(b) It shall be unlawful for a person while operating a motor vehicle on a street, road, alley,
or highway in this state, to intentionally flee or attempt to elude a law enforcement officer
after having received a signal from the officer to bring the vehicle to a stop. (c) A violation
of subsection (a) or (b) is a Class A misdemeanor unless the flight or attempt to elude causes
an actual death or physical injury to innocent bystanders or third parties, in which case
the violation shall be a Class C felony. In addition, the court shall order the suspension
of the driver's license of the defendant for a period of not less than six months nor more
than two years. (Act 2009-616, p. 1779, §3.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-10-52.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-10-8