Code of Alabama
Section 32-6-49.24 Disqualification of person convicted of crime requiring registration as
a sex offender. (a)(1) Effective July 10, 2010, except as otherwise provided by this subsection,
a person convicted of a crime that requires registration as a sex offender under Chapter 20A
of Title 15, formerly Article 2 of Chapter 20 of Title 15 is prohibited from driving a commercial
motor vehicle that requires a commercial driver license with a P or an S endorsement. (2)
If a person who is registered as a sex offender pursuant to Chapter 20A of Title 15, formerly
Article 2 of Chapter 20 of Title 15 on July 10, 2010, has a valid commercial driver license
with a P or an S endorsement that was issued on or before July 10, 2010, then the person is
not disqualified under this subsection until that license expires, provided the person does
not commit a subsequent offense that requires registration as a sex offender under Chapter
20A of Title 15, formerly Article 2 of Chapter 20 of Title 15. (b) The...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-6-49.24.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
181 through 190 of 476 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24   next>>