11-40-65
Section 5-19A-2 Definitions. The following words and phrases shall have the following meanings: (1) APPROPRIATE LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENCY. The sheriff of each county in which the pawnbroker maintains an office, or the police chief of the municipality in which the pawnbroker maintains an office. (2) ATTORNEY GENERAL. The Attorney General of the State of Alabama. (3) PAWN TRANSACTION. Any loan on the security of pledged goods or any purchase of pledged goods on condition that the pledged goods are left with the pawnbroker and may be redeemed or repurchased by the seller for a fixed price within a fixed period of time. A "pawn transaction" does not include the pledge to, or the purchase by, a pawnbroker of real or personal property from a customer followed by the sale or the leasing of that property back to the customer in the same or a related transaction. (4) PAWNBROKER. Any person engaged in the business of lending money on the security of pledged goods left in pawn, or in the business of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/5-19A-2.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
9-8-61