Code of Alabama
Section 10A-5A-1.08 Limited liability company agreement - Scope; function; and limitations.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (b) and (c): (1) the limited liability company
agreement governs relations among the members as members and between the members and the limited
liability company; and (2) to the extent the limited liability company agreement does not
otherwise provide for a matter described in subsection (a)(1), this chapter governs the matter.
(b)(1) To the extent that, at law or in equity, a member or other person has duties, including
fiduciary duties, to the limited liability company, or to another member or to another person
that is a party to or is otherwise bound by a limited liability company agreement, the member's
or other person's duties may be expanded or restricted or eliminated by a written limited
liability company agreement, but the implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing
may not be eliminated. (2) A written limited liability...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-5A-1.08.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-9A-1.08