Code of Alabama
Section 40-23-37 Agricultural machinery and equipment - Tax imposed; rate. There is hereby
levied, in lieu of the state sales tax levied by Section 40-23-2, a privilege or license tax
against the person on account of the business activities engaged in and in the amount to be
determined by the application of rates against gross sales, or gross receipts, as the case
may be as follows: Upon every person, firm or corporation engaged or continuing within this
state in the business of selling at retail any machine, machinery or equipment which is used
in planting, cultivating and harvesting farm products, or used in connection with the production
of agricultural produce or products, livestock or poultry on farms, and the parts of such
machines, machinery or equipment, attachments and replacements therefor which are made or
manufactured for use on or in the operation of such machine, machinery or equipment, and which
are necessary to and customarily used in the operation of such machine,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-23-37.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
9-11-39