Code of Alabama
Section 8-20-5 Limitations on cancellations, modifications, terminations, and nonrenewals of
franchise relationships. (a) Notwithstanding the terms, provisions, or conditions of any agreement
or franchise or notwithstanding the terms or provisions of any waiver, no manufacturer shall
cancel, terminate, modify, fail to renew, or refuse to continue any franchise relationship
with a licensed new motor vehicle dealer unless the manufacturer has: (1) Satisfied the notice
requirement of this section. (2) Acted in good faith as defined in this chapter. (3) Has good
cause for the cancellation, termination, modification, nonrenewal, or noncontinuance. (b)
Notwithstanding the terms, provisions, or conditions of any agreement or franchise or the
terms or provisions of any waiver, good cause shall exist for the purposes of a termination,
cancellation, modification, nonrenewal, or noncontinuance when: (1) There is a failure by
the new motor vehicle dealer to comply with a provision of the franchise...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-20-5.htm - 13K - Match Info - Similar pages
2-26-10