Code of Alabama
Section 8-5-24 Effect of transfer of bill, note, etc., given for purchase money of lands. The
transfer of a bond, bill, or note given for the purchase money of lands, whether the transfer
be by delivery merely or in writing, expressed to be with or without recourse on the transferor,
passes to the transferee the lien of the vendor of the lands. (Code 1886, §1764; Code 1896,
§878; Code 1907, §5160; Code 1923, §9236; Code 1940, T. 39, §205.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-5-24.htm - 769 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
11-47-66