Code of Alabama
Section 9-11-503 Hunting of nonindigenous animals prohibited. (a) It shall be unlawful
for any person to hunt or kill, attempt to hunt or kill, or offer the opportunity to hunt
or kill any species of animal nonindigenous to the state including, but not limited to, any
species of African or Asian lion, tiger, or elephant for a fee or other valuable consideration
or for recreation. (b) This section does not apply to feral swine or to any species
of animal deemed a nuisance by the Commissioner of Conservation and Natural Resources, nor
to any nonindigenous animal lawfully brought into this state prior to May 1, 2006, or their
offspring; provided the owner of the nonindigenous animal provides written notice to the commissioner
of the ownership and location of the species. (Act 2006-109, p. 159, §4.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-11-503.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-30E-3