alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/2-5A-38.htm - 753 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 9-13-241 Definitions. As used in this article, the following words shall have the meaning stated below, unless the context clearly requires otherwise: (1) BOARD. The State Board of Agriculture and Industries. (2) COMMISSIONER. The Commissioner of Agriculture and Industries or his designated representative. (3) CULTIVATED GINSENG. Ginseng that has been planted and cultivated by standard horticultural practices. (4) DEPARTMENT. The Department of Agriculture and Industries. (5) EXPORT. To transport, deliver or cause to be transported or delivered to any person or place for the purpose of transportation from any place in this state to any place outside this state. (6) GINSENG. The plant Panax quinquefolius L., including cuttings, roots, fruits, seed, propagules or any other portion thereof. (7) GINSENG COLLECTOR. Any person who intentionally removes wild ginseng from the location in which the plant grew for the purpose of sale, resale or export. (8) GINSENG DEALER. Any person who...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-13-241.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
2-15-151