2-15-171
Section 36-27-2 Creation; designation; purpose, powers, privileges, management, etc., thereof generally; powers, duties, etc., of Board of Control; immunity of state officers, etc. (a) A retirement system is hereby established as a body corporate and placed under the management of the Board of Control for the purpose of providing retirement allowances and other benefits under the provisions of this article for employees of the State of Alabama. The retirement system so created shall be established as of October 1, 1945. It shall have the power and privileges of a corporation and shall be known as the "Employees' Retirement System of Alabama," and by such name all of its business shall be transacted, all of its funds invested and all of its cash and securities and other property held in trust for the purpose for which received. (b) Any provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, the Boards of Control of the Teachers' Retirement System of Alabama and the Employees' Retirement...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-27-2.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
36-28-7