Code of Alabama
Section 41-9-222 Hobson Memorial Board abolished; powers, etc., transferred to Historical Commission.
The Richmond Pearson Hobson Memorial Board as established in Section 41-9-221 is abolished.
All property, real and personal, under the management and control of the memorial board, including
but not limited to "Magnolia Grove," the Richmond Pearson Hobson home and lands
located in Greensboro, Alabama, and all powers, authority and jurisdiction over such property,
are hereby transferred to the Alabama Historical Commission; and any right, title or interest
which the state has in the above described property is also transferred to the Alabama Historical
Commission. The Alabama Historical Commission shall have full authority to develop, renovate,
restore, preserve, maintain, operate, exhibit and publicize such property in accordance with
the powers and responsibilities of the Alabama Historical Commission. (Acts 1980, No. 80-208,
p. 289, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-9-222.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
9-10-2