Code of Alabama
Section 2-31-5 Bond payable to state with commissioner as trustee; beneficiary of bond; cancellation;
trust fund agreement in lieu of bond requirements. Such bond shall be made payable to the
State of Alabama as obligee, with the commissioner as trustee, and shall be conditioned on
the grain dealer and his compliance with this article, and shall be for the use and benefit
of the producer from whom the grain dealer may purchase grain and who is not paid by such
grain dealer, and shall not be cancelled during the period for which the license is issued,
except upon at least 60 days notice in writing to the commissioner. In no such event shall
the total aggregate liability of surety exceed the face amount of its bond. In lieu of the
above bond requirements a grain dealer may file and maintain a bond equivalent in the form
of a trust fund agreement based upon cash, or fully negotiable bonds of the United States
government or of the State of Alabama. All other provisions of the above bond...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/2-31-5.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-12-2