8-17-132
Section 34-23-9 Purity of drugs dispensed. No person shall compound or sell or offer for sale or cause to be compounded, sold, or offered for sale any medicine, drug, poison, chemical, or pharmaceutical preparation that is adulterated. Any one of the above-named substances shall be deemed to be adulterated if it is sold by a name recognized in the United States Pharmacopoeia or National Formulary and it differs from the standard of strength, quality, or purity as determined by the test laid down therein. A product may be of a lesser strength only if the product is clearly labeled with the actual strength. The board may use product analysis data from any laboratory that satisfies all of the following qualifications: (1) Is registered by the Food and Drug Administration. (2) If the product is a legend controlled drug, is licensed by the Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs. (3) Is ISO 17025 certified. (Acts 1966, Ex. Sess., No. 205, p. 231, §17; Act 2017-422, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-23-9.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-17-380