Code of Alabama
Section 2-2-33 Duty to perform tests or analyses; delegation; use of results. (a) Whenever
it shall be necessary to have any tests or analyses made in order to properly execute any
law or rule and regulation under authority of law, the execution or administration of which
is a duty imposed on the commissioner or the State Board of Agriculture and Industries, the
commissioner shall make such tests or analyses or cause to be made such tests or analyses
by employees of the Department of Agriculture and Industries or as otherwise provided in subsection
(b). (b) The commissioner, with approval of the State Board of Agriculture and Industries,
may enter into agreements delegating the responsibility for laboratory tests or analyses to
any laboratory operated by the United States government or any other state government. The
commissioner may use the results of tests or analyses performed by these laboratories for
the execution or administration of any law or rule imposed on the commissioner or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/2-2-33.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
2-26-71