alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/31-11-2.htm - 13K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 31-9-6 Powers and duties of Governor with respect to emergency management. In performing his or her duties under this article, the Governor is authorized and empowered: (1) To make, amend, and rescind the necessary orders, rules and regulations to carry out the provisions of this article within the limits of the authority conferred upon him or her in this article, with due consideration of the plans of the federal government. (2) To prepare a comprehensive plan and program for the emergency management of this state, such plan and program to be integrated and coordinated with the emergency management plans of the federal government and of other states to the fullest possible extent, and to coordinate the preparation of plans and programs for emergency management by the political subdivisions of this state, such plans to be integrated into and coordinated with the emergency management plans and programs of this state to the fullest possible extent. (3) In accordance with such...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/31-9-6.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
37-11A-1