Code of Alabama
Section 5-17-21 Voluntary dissolution. (a) Unless otherwise provided in the bylaws of
the credit union, the membership of the credit union may elect to dissolve the credit union
upon an affirmative vote of two thirds of the members of the credit union who participate
in the vote. (b) The vote to voluntarily dissolve a credit union shall be taken at a meeting
held for that purpose. Voting by mail ballot shall be permitted. Notice of the meeting must
state that the purpose of the meeting is to vote on the voluntary dissolution of the credit
union and must be mailed to the last known address of each member of the credit union at least
30 calendar days prior to the date of the meeting. The notice, at a minimum, shall also contain
all of the following information: (1) A general description of the implications of the dissolution
process on the deposit shares of members. (2) A general description of the implications of
the dissolution process on members who have borrowings with the credit...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/5-17-21.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
17-11-5