Code of Alabama
Section 5-17-21 Voluntary dissolution. (a) Unless otherwise provided in the bylaws of the credit
union, the membership of the credit union may elect to dissolve the credit union upon an affirmative
vote of two thirds of the members of the credit union who participate in the vote. (b) The
vote to voluntarily dissolve a credit union shall be taken at a meeting held for that purpose.
Voting by mail ballot shall be permitted. Notice of the meeting must state that the purpose
of the meeting is to vote on the voluntary dissolution of the credit union and must be mailed
to the last known address of each member of the credit union at least 30 calendar days prior
to the date of the meeting. The notice, at a minimum, shall also contain all of the following
information: (1) A general description of the implications of the dissolution process on the
deposit shares of members. (2) A general description of the implications of the dissolution
process on members who have borrowings with the credit...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/5-17-21.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
17-11-5