Code of Alabama
Section 40-12-260 Transfer of license plates; registration procedures; receipts; penalty.
(a) Effective January 1, 1998, license plates, except for license plates issued under the
provisions of Section 40-12-290, et seq., or any subsequent enactment which authorizes
special license plates based on vehicle age, shall not be transferable between motor vehicle
owners and the following registration procedures shall apply: (1) When a current and valid
Alabama motor vehicle license plate has been obtained for the current tax year for use on
a motor vehicle and the vehicle has been sold or otherwise transferred to a new owner, the
license plate shall be removed from the vehicle and retained by the original plate owner.
(2) In the event an owner purchases, trades, exchanges, or otherwise acquires another vehicle
of the same license registration classification, the licensing official shall authorize the
transfer of the current and valid Alabama license plate previously obtained by the owner to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-12-260.htm - 11K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-23-2