34-24-75.1
Section 15-18-174 Powers, duties, authority of department. In addition to those otherwise provided by law, the department shall have the following powers, duties, and authority: (1) Monitor the community punishment and corrections program within the goals and mandates established herein. (2) Conduct statewide public education programs concerning the purposes and goals as established herein and make an annual report to the Prison Oversight Committee of the Legislature and the Alabama Sentencing Commission regarding the effectiveness of diversion of offenders from state and local correctional institutions. This annual report should also include data showing the impact of diversion of offenders by race, gender, and location of the offender. (3) Provide technical assistance to local governments, authorities and other nonprofit entities and agencies, and local community punishment and corrections advisory boards regarding development of a community punishment and corrections program. (4)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-18-174.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-46B-3