Code of Alabama
Section 43-8-90 Omitted spouse. (a) If a testator fails to provide by will for his surviving
spouse who married the testator after the execution of the will, the omitted spouse shall
receive the same share of the estate he would have received if the decedent left no will unless
it appears from the will that the omission was intentional or the testator provided for the
spouse by transfer outside the will and the intent that the transfer be in lieu of a testamentary
provision be reasonably proven. (b) In satisfying a share provided by this section, the devises
made by the will abate as provided in section 43-8-76. (Acts 1982, No. 82-399, §2-301.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/43-8-90.htm - 969 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
5-24-15