Code of Alabama
Section 43-8-110 Homestead allowance. (a) A surviving spouse of a decedent who was domiciled
in this state is entitled to a homestead allowance of fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000).
If there is no surviving spouse, each minor child and each dependent child of the decedent
is entitled to a homestead allowance amounting to fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) divided
by the number of minor and dependent children of the decedent. The homestead allowance is
exempt from and has priority over all claims against the estate. Homestead allowance is in
addition to any share passing to the surviving spouse or minor or dependent child by the will
of the decedent unless otherwise provided in the will, by intestate succession or by way of
elective share. (b) The value of any constitutional right of homestead in the family home
received by a surviving spouse or child shall be charged against that spouse or child's homestead
allowance to the extent that the family home is part of the decedent's estate...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/43-8-110.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
43-2-332