Code of Alabama
Section 19-3B-505 Creditor's claim against settlor. (a) Whether or not the terms of a trust
contain a spendthrift provision, the following rules apply: (1) During the lifetime of the
settlor, the property of a revocable trust is subject to claims of the settlor's creditors.
(2) With respect to an irrevocable trust, a creditor or assignee of the settlor may reach
the maximum amount that can be distributed to or for the settlor's benefit. If a trust has
more than one settlor, then the amount the creditor or assignee of a particular settlor may
reach may not exceed the settlor's interest in the portion of the trust attributable to that
settlor's contribution. (3) After the death of a settlor, and subject to the settlor's right
to direct the source from which liabilities will be paid, the property of a trust that was
revocable immediately prior to the settlor's death is subject to claims of the settlor's creditors,
costs of administration of the settlor's estate, the expenses of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/19-3B-505.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
21 through 30 of 32 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 1 2 3 4   next>>