Code of Alabama
Section 16-60-110.1 Alabama Community College System established; board of trustees; transfer
of duties. (a) There is created the Alabama Community College System as a body corporate under
the name of the Alabama Community College System, which shall replace and succeed to the duties
of the Department of Postsecondary Education and shall operate a system of community and technical
colleges within the state. All references in state law to the Department of Postsecondary
Education, Postsecondary Education Department, and Alabama College System, or terms of like
import, shall be deemed to refer to the Alabama Community College System. The body corporate
created by this subsection shall have all the rights, privileges, and powers necessary to
the end of its creation. (b) The Alabama Community College System shall be governed by the
Board of Trustees of the Alabama Community College System, as created in this article for
the purpose of governing the community and technical colleges of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-60-110.1.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
19-3B-103