Code of Alabama
Section 8-1A-5 Use of electronic records and electronic signatures; variation by agreement.
(a) This chapter does not require a record or signature to be created, generated, sent, communicated,
received, stored, or otherwise processed or used by electronic means or in electronic form.
(b) This chapter applies only to transactions between parties each of which has agreed to
conduct transactions by electronic means. Whether the parties agree to conduct a transaction
by electronic means is determined from the context and surrounding circumstances, including
the parties' conduct. (c) A party that agrees to conduct a transaction by electronic means
may refuse to conduct other transactions by electronic means. The right granted by this subsection
may not be waived by agreement. (d) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the effect
of any of its provisions may be varied by agreement. The presence in certain provisions of
this chapter of the words "unless otherwise agreed," or words of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-1A-5.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
8-1A-7