Code of Alabama
Section 16-33C-5 Powers of board. In addition to the powers granted by any other provision
of this chapter, the Savings Board and PACT board shall have, as agents of the State of Alabama,
the powers necessary or convenient to carry out the purposes and provisions of this chapter,
to develop and implement the ABLE Program, ACES Program and the PACT Program, and the powers
delegated by any other law of the state or any executive order thereof including, but not
limited to, the following express powers: (1) To adopt and amend bylaws. (2) To adopt the
rules and regulations necessary to implement the provisions of this chapter either with or
without compliance with the state Administrative Procedure Act. (3) To invest as they deem
appropriate any funds in the plan in any instrument, obligation, security, or property that
constitutes legal investments for public funds in the state, including legal investments for
the State Treasurer and the Alabama Trust Fund, and to name and use...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-33C-5.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
24-1-104