alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-6-71.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 35-4-255 Trust concerning lands required to be in writing. THIS SECTION WAS TRANSFERRED TO SECTION 19-3B-1301 BY ACT 2006-216, EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2007 No trust concerning lands, except such as results by implication or construction of law, or which may be transferred or extinguished by operation of law, can be created, unless by instrument in writing, signed by the party creating or declaring the same, or his agent or attorney lawfully authorized thereto in writing. (Code 1852, §1320; Code 1867, §1590; Code 1876, §2199; Code 1886, §1845; Code 1896, §1041; Code 1907, §3412; Code 1923, §6917; Code 1940, T. 47, §149.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-4-255.htm - 984 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
5-17-11