26-1A-208
Section 27-1-2 Definitions. For the purposes of this title, the following terms shall have the meanings respectively ascribed to them by this section. (1) INSURANCE. A contract whereby one undertakes to indemnify another or pay or provide a specified amount or benefit upon determinable contingencies. (2) INSURER. Every person engaged as indemnitor, surety, or contractor in the business of entering into contracts of insurance. (3) PERSON. An individual, insurer, company, association, organization, Lloyd's insurer, society, reciprocal insurer or interinsurance exchange, partnership, syndicate, business trust, corporation, and every legal entity. (4) COMMISSIONER. The Commissioner of Insurance of this state. (5) DEPARTMENT. The Department of Insurance of this state. (6) DOMESTIC INSURER. One formed under the laws of this state. (7) FOREIGN INSURER. One formed under the laws of any jurisdiction other than this state. Except where distinguished by context, "foreign" insurers includes also...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-1-2.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
36-3-1