Code of Alabama
Section 19-3B-813 Duty to inform and report. (a) Except as otherwise provided in Section 19-3B-603,
the following rules apply: (1) A trustee shall keep the current permissible distributees of
income or principal of the trust reasonably informed about the administration of the trust
and of the material facts necessary for them to protect their interests. (2) Unless unreasonable
under the circumstances, a trustee shall promptly respond to a qualified beneficiary's request
for information related to the administration of the trust. (b) A trustee: (1) upon request
of a beneficiary, shall promptly furnish to the beneficiary a copy of the trust instrument;
(2) within 60 days after accepting a trusteeship, shall notify the qualified beneficiaries
of the acceptance and of the trustee's name, address, and telephone number; (3) within 60
days after accepting the trusteeship of an irrevocable trust, or the date the trustee acquires
knowledge that a formerly revocable trust has become irrevocable,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/19-3B-813.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
19-3D-13