19-3B-1005
Section 19-3B-1001 Remedies for breach of trust. (a) A violation by a trustee of a duty the trustee owes to a beneficiary is a breach of trust. (b) To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may: (1) compel the trustee to perform the trustee's duties; (2) enjoin the trustee from committing a breach of trust; (3) compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring property, or other means; (4) order a trustee to account; (5) appoint a special fiduciary to take possession of the trust property and administer the trust; (6) suspend the trustee; (7) remove the trustee as provided in Section 19-3B-706; (8) reduce or deny compensation to the trustee; (9) subject to Section 19-3B-1012, void an act of the trustee, impose a lien or a constructive trust on trust property, or trace trust property wrongfully disposed of and recover the property or its proceeds; or (10) order any other appropriate relief. (Act 2006-216, p. 314, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/19-3B-1001.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
19-5-5