Code of Alabama
Section 43-8-75 How elective share satisfied; what property applied first; apportionment of
others' liability for balance of elective share. (a) In the proceeding for an elective share,
values included in the estate which pass or have passed to the surviving spouse, or which
would have passed to the surviving spouse but were renounced, are applied first to satisfy
the elective share and to reduce any contributions due from other recipients of transfers
included in the estate. For purposes of this subsection, the electing spouse's beneficial
interest in any life estate or in any trust shall be computed as if worth one-half of the
total value of the property subject to the life estate, or of the trust estate, unless higher
or lower values for these interests are established by proof; provided, however, that, to
the extent that the electing spouse's beneficial interest is a life estate or is an interest
in a trust and is coupled with a general power of appointment (whether exercisable by...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/43-8-75.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
19-3D-23