Code of Alabama
Section 19-3B-901 Prudent investor rule. (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b),
a trustee who invests and manages trust assets owes a duty to the beneficiaries of the trust
to comply with the prudent investor rule set forth in this article. (b) The prudent investor
rule, a default rule, may be expanded, restricted, eliminated, or otherwise altered by the
terms of a trust. A trustee is not liable to a beneficiary to the extent that the trustee
acted in reasonable reliance on the terms of the trust. (Act 2006-216, p. 314, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/19-3B-901.htm - 861 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
19-3B-802