19-3B-204
Section 19-3B-204 Venue. (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), venue for actions and proceedings involving a trust is proper (i) in any county where venue is proper for civil actions generally, pursuant to Title 6, Chapter 3; (ii) in the county of this state where the trust has its principal place of administration; or (iii) in the case of a trust whose principal place of administration is in a jurisdiction other than this state, in the county where the settlor resided at the creation of the trust, or in the case of a testamentary trust, where the settlor's estate was administered. (b) If a trust has no trustee, then venue for a judicial proceeding for the appointment of a trustee is in a county of this state in which a beneficiary resides, in a county in which any trust property is located, and if the trust is created by will, in the county in which the decedent's estate was or is being administered. (Act 2006-216, p. 314, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/19-3B-204.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
19-3B-701