Code of Alabama
Section 19-3B-410 Modification or termination of trust; proceedings for approval or disapproval.
(a) In addition to the methods of termination prescribed by Sections 19-3B-411 through 19-3B-414,
a trust terminates to the extent the trust is revoked or expires pursuant to its terms, no
purpose of the trust remains to be achieved, or the purposes of the trust have become unlawful,
contrary to public policy, or impossible to achieve. (b) A proceeding to approve or disapprove
a proposed modification or termination under Sections 19-3B-411 through 19-3B-416, or trust
combination or division under Section 19-3B-417, may be commenced by a trustee or beneficiary.
The settlor of a charitable trust may maintain a proceeding to modify the trust under Section