Code of Alabama
Section 15-2-4 Venue - Offense commenced outside state and consummated within state. When the
commission of an offense commenced elsewhere is consummated within the boundaries of the State
of Alabama, the offender is liable to punishment in Alabama, although he was out of the state
at the commission of the offense charged, if he consummated it in this state through the intervention
of an innocent or guilty agent or by any other means proceeding directly from himself; and
venue in such case is in the county in which the offense was consummated, unless otherwise
provided by law. (Code 1852, §394; Code 1867, §3942; Code 1876, §4633; Code 1886, §3717;
Code 1896, §4969; Code 1907, §7226; Code 1923, §4892; Code 1940, T. 15, §92.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-2-4.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
151 through 160 of 9,605 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21   next>>