Code of Alabama
Section 19-3B-709 Reimbursement of expenses. (a) A trustee is entitled to be reimbursed out
of the trust property, with interest as appropriate for: (1) expenses that were properly incurred
in the administration of the trust, including the defense or prosecution of any action, whether
successful or not, unless the trustee is determined to have willfully or wantonly committed
a material breach of the trust; and (2) to the extent necessary to prevent unjust enrichment
of the trust, expenses that were not properly incurred in the administration of the trust.
(b) An advance by the trustee of money for the protection of the trust gives rise to a lien
against trust property to secure reimbursement with reasonable interest. (Act 2006-216, p.
314, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/19-3B-709.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
19-3B-1005