Code of Alabama
Section 26-5-33 Final settlement generally - Authorization and procedure generally for compulsion
of settlement by conservator. On the termination of a conservatorship by the arrival of the
ward at full age by termination of the ward's incapacity or on the expiration of his or her
authority otherwise, the court of probate may issue process requiring the conservator to appear
at any time within 10 days after the service thereof, on a day named therein, and file his
or her accounts and vouchers for a final settlement. If the conservator resides without the
state, the court of probate may appoint a day for him or her to appear and file his or her
accounts and vouchers for a final settlement. (Code 1886, §2470; Code 1896, §2355; Code
1907, §4445; Code 1923, §8218; Code 1940, T. 21, §148; Acts 1987, No. 87-590, p. 975, §2-333(b).)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-5-33.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-5-8