11-99A-36
Section 40-10-15 How sale made; duties of judge of probate. Such sales shall be made in front of the door of the courthouse of the county at public outcry, to the highest bidder for cash, between the hours of 10:00 A.M. and 4:00 P.M., and shall continue from day to day until all the real estate embraced in the decree has been sold. The judge of probate must attend such sales and make a record thereof in a book to be kept by him in his office for that purpose, in which he shall describe each parcel of real estate sold and state to whom sold, the price paid by the purchaser, the date of sale and, if no sale was effected, stating that fact, and the reason thereof, and also in separate columns the amounts, as taken from the book or docket in which the decrees are entered, of each kind of tax penalties and of the fees and costs in each case, and he must also enter in such docket, in each case, the land sold under the decree in that case, the purchaser thereof and the amount at which it was...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-10-15.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-10-82.20