Code of Alabama
Section 43-2-47 Special administrator ad colligendum. (a) The judge of probate may, in any
contest respecting the validity of a will, or for the purpose of collecting the goods of a
deceased, or in any other case in which it is necessary, appoint a special administrator,
authorizing the collection and preservation by him of the goods of the deceased until letters
testamentary or of administration have been duly issued. (b) Every such special administrator
has authority to collect the goods and chattels of the estate and debts of the deceased, to
give receipts for moneys collected, to satisfy liens and mortgages paid to him and to secure
and preserve such goods and chattels at such expense as may be deemed reasonable by the probate
court; and for such purposes, he may maintain civil actions as administrator. (c) Such special
administrator may also, under the direction of the probate court, sell such goods as are perishable
or wasting, after the same have been appraised, upon such notice...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/43-2-47.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
6-5-466