Code of Alabama
Section 40-9F-5 Recapture of credits; assessment. (a) Recapture of any of the credit shall
apply against the taxpayer who utilizes the credit, and any required adjustments to basis
due to recapture, shall be governed by Section 50 of the Internal Revenue Code. (b) In the
taxable year the certified rehabilitation is placed in service for any structure for which
a tax credit has been issued, the commission shall provide notice of the certified rehabilitation
and a copy of the appraisal provided by the owner to the taxing authority responsible for
the assessment of ad valorem taxes. Upon notification, the taxing authority responsible for
the assessment of ad valorem taxes shall complete a new assessment for the structure to be
used in the assessment of ad valorem taxes for the tax year in which the certified rehabilitation
was placed in service. (Act 2013-241, p. 579, §5; Act 2014-452, p. 1679, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-9F-5.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-10-1.10