Code of Alabama
Section 19-3B-412 Modification or termination because of unanticipated circumstances or inability
to administer trust effectively. (a) The court may modify the administrative or dispositive
terms of a trust or terminate the trust if, because of circumstances not anticipated by the
settlor, modification or termination will further the purposes of the trust. To the extent
practicable, the modification must be made in accordance with the settlor's probable intention.
(b) The court may modify the administrative terms of a trust if continuation of the trust
on its existing terms would be impracticable or wasteful or impair the trust's administration.
(c) Upon termination of a trust under this section, the trustee shall distribute the trust
property in a manner consistent with the purposes of the trust. (Act 2006-216, p. 314, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/19-3B-412.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
61 through 70 of 338 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12   next>>