23-1-50.1
Section 35-8-2 Definitions. For the purposes of this chapter, the following terms shall have the meanings respectively ascribed to them by this section: (1) ASSOCIATION. The entity responsible for the administration and management of the condominium property. (2) COMMON ELEMENTS. A part or parts of the condominium property as set forth in the declaration in which all of the unit owners have an undivided interest. (3) COMMON EXPENSES. The expenses arising out of ownership of common elements for which the unit owners are liable to the association in accordance with the declaration and bylaws. (4) COMMON SURPLUS. The excess of all receipts of the association arising out of ownership of common elements over the amount of common expenses. (5) CONDOMINIUM. The form of ownership of real or personal property or a combination thereof under a declaration providing for ownership of units of the property by one or more owners. Such units may consist of private elements together with an undivided...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-8-2.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-22-2