Code of Alabama
Section 26-1A-116 Judicial relief. (a) The following persons may petition a court to construe
a power of attorney, determine the validity of a power of attorney, or review the agent's
conduct, and grant appropriate relief: (1) the principal or the agent; (2) a guardian, conservator,
or other fiduciary acting for the principal; (3) a person authorized to make health care decisions
for the principal; (4) the principal's spouse, parent, or descendant; (5) an individual who
would qualify as a presumptive heir of the principal; (6) a person named as a beneficiary
to receive any property, benefit, or contractual right on the principal's death or as a beneficiary
of a trust created by or for the principal that has a financial interest in the principal's
estate; (7) a governmental agency having regulatory authority to protect the welfare of the
principal; (8) the principal's caregiver or another person that demonstrates sufficient interest
in the principal's welfare; (9) a person asked to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-1A-116.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-1A-202