Code of Alabama
Section 35-10-8 How notice of sale given. Notice of said sale shall be given in the manner
provided in such mortgage or deed of trust or in this Code in the county where the mortgagor
resides and the land, or a part thereof, is located; but, if said mortgagor does not reside
in the county where the land or any part thereof is located, then such notice must be published
in the county where said land, or any material part thereof, is located; provided, that notice
of all sales under powers of sale contained in mortgages and deeds of trust executed after
July 1, 1936, where the amount secured is $500.00 or more, shall be given by publication once
a week for three successive weeks in some newspaper published in the county in which such
land or any portion thereof is situated, and said notice of sale must give the time, place
and terms of said sale, together with a description of the property to be sold. (Acts 1923,
No. 494, p. 658; Code 1923, §9017; Acts 1936, Ex. Sess., No. 123, p. 82;...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-10-8.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
43-8-165