Code of Alabama
Section 26-2A-134 Notice. (a) On a petition for appointment of a conservator or other protective
order, the requirements for notice described in Section 26-2A-103 apply, but (i) if the person
to be protected has disappeared or is otherwise situated so as to make personal service of
notice impracticable, notice to the person must be given by publication as provided in Section
26-2A-50, and (ii) if the person to be protected is a minor, the provisions of Section 26-2A-75
also apply. (b) Notice, as described in Section 26-2A-103, of any hearing on a petition for
an order subsequent to appointment of a conservator or other protective order must be given
to the protected person, any conservator of the protected person's estate, and any other person
as ordered by the court. (Acts 1987, No. 87-590, p. 975, §2-305.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-2A-134.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
3-5-8