Code of Alabama
Section 6-6-560 Who may file complaint to establish right or title to lands or interest therein.
When any person, natural or artificial, claims, either in his own right or in any representative
capacity whatsoever, to own any lands or any interest therein, and is in the actual, peaceable
possession of the land, or if neither he nor any other person is in the actual possession
of the lands and he holds, and has held, color of title to the lands, or interest so claimed,
for a period of 10 or more consecutive years next preceding and has paid taxes on the lands
or interest during the whole of such period, or if he, together with those through whom he
claims, has held color of title and paid taxes on the land or interest so claimed during the
whole of such period of time, or if he and those through whom he claims have paid taxes during
the whole of such period of 10 years on the lands or interest claimed and no other person
has paid taxes thereon during any part of said period, he may, if...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-6-560.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
18-1A-213