Code of Alabama
Section 6-6-280 Election to proceed by action of ejectment or action in nature of ejectment;
proceedings upon action in nature of ejectment. (a) A plaintiff commencing an action for the
recovery of lands or the possession thereof has an election to proceed by an action of ejectment
or by an action in the nature of an action of ejectment as is provided in subsection (b) of
this section. (b) An action for the recovery of land or the possession thereof in the nature
of an action in ejectment may be maintained without a statement of any lease or demise to
the plaintiff or ouster by a casual or nominal ejector, and the complaint is sufficient if
it alleges that the plaintiff was possessed of the premises or has the legal title thereto,
properly designating or describing them, and that the defendant entered thereupon and unlawfully
withholds and detains the same. This action must be commenced in the name of the real owner
of the land or in the name of the person entitled to the possession...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-6-280.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
6-10-88