Code of Alabama
Section 45-41-170.04 Enforcement. (a) This section shall be enforced by the Lee County Commission
or its designee. (b) The Lee County Commission may commence a civil action in the name of
the Lee County Commission in the Circuit Court of Lee County, Alabama, to abate or enjoin
any action or condition which constitutes a public nuisance under this section. In any action
brought under this section, the Circuit Court of Lee County, Alabama, is authorized to assess
all costs of abating the public nuisance against the person or entity creating or maintaining
the public nuisance, including, but not limited to, attorney's fees, court costs, and all
other expenses of litigation, and including all costs of and expenses for abating, remedying,
or cleaning up the source or cause of the public nuisance. (Act 99-411, p. 733, §5.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/45-41-170.04.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-49-151.40