Code of Alabama
Section 18-1A-27 Offer to acquire uneconomic remnant. (a) If the acquisition of only
part of a property would leave its owner with an uneconomic remnant, the condemnor shall offer
to acquire the remnant concurrently and may acquire it by purchase or by condemnation if the
owner consents. (b) "Uneconomic remnant" as used in this section means a
remainder following a partial taking of property, of such size, shape, or condition as to
be of little value or that gives rise to a substantial risk that the condemnor will be required
to pay in compensation for the part taken an amount substantially equivalent to the amount
that would be required to be paid if it and the remainder were taken as a whole. (Acts 1985,
No. 85-548, p. 802, §208.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/18-1A-27.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
18-1A-275