Code of Alabama
Section 18-1A-192 Opinion evidence as to value. (a) Upon proper foundation, opinion evidence
as to the value of property may be given in evidence only by one or more of the following
persons: (1) A witness qualified by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education to
express an opinion as to the value of the property; (2) An owner of the property; or (3) A
shareholder, officer, or regular employee designated to testify on behalf of an owner of the
property, if the owner is not a natural person. (b) This section does not preclude the admissibility
of other evidence explaining or enabling the trier of fact to understand and weigh any opinion
testimony given under subsection (a). (Acts 1985, No. 85-548, p. 802, §1103.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/18-1A-192.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-7-25.3